Criminal Defense Lawyer John E. MacDonald, Inc. of Providence, Rhode Island
[…] Below you’ll find some recent domestic violence case results to showcase how the Law Office of John E. MacDonald can provide an aggressive and powerful defense to produce the best possible outcome for you:
When attempting to understand Rhode Island laws regarding domestic violence, it’s important to look to the Rhode Island Domestic Violence Act. This Act is listed in its entirety below, but first, let’s focus on the role of the law enforcement officer in a domestic violence case. Rhode Island Domestic Violence Prevention Act states under section § 12-29-3 Law enforcement officers – Duties and immunity.
“(a) The primary duty of law enforcement officers when responding to a domestic violence situation is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the victim.”
Not only does this mean that a larger number of Rhode Island domestic violence arrests are made, but the consequences for those suffering from a warrantless domestic violence arrest can be undeservingly severe and harsh.